Effective Date: February 1, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to OPOLIS, Inc.(“OPOLIS”), a Tennessee Company. This policy also applies to OPOLIS’ websites, all OPOLIS mobile applications, all OPOLIS social media platforms, and all services offered through OPOLIS’ websites, social media platforms, and mobile applications (collectively referred to as “OPOLIS Products”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to OPOLIS include OPOLIS Products.

Please refer to the OPOLIS websites for additional information and answers to frequently asked questions.

BY USING OPOLIS PRODUCTS, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data when you use OPOLIS Products and the choices you have associated with that data.

This Privacy Policy is subject to, and incorporates by reference, in full, the Terms and Conditions set forth at www.opolis.co. All definitions contained therein are equally applicable in this Privacy Policy.


Legal basis for Collecting and Processing your Information.

Under the GDPR and Data Protection Act, OPOLIS, OPOLIS Products and its community of sites are only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or ‘legal basis’ to do so. In the case of OPOLIS, OPOLIS Products, and its community of sites these legal grounds are:

Where you to provide ‘special category (sensitive) personal data’, OPOLIS, OPOLIS Products, and its community of sites must rely on an additional ‘legal basis’ for the processing of that data, which will be:


COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered through OPOLIS Products, and to verify your age, OPOLIS will be required collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

If you establish donation campaign or contribute to an established donation campaign facilitated through OPOLIS Products, or make any other charitable donation through OPOLIS Products, OPOLIS will collect billing and credit card information. OPOLIS uses Stripe, Worldpay and possibly other merchant account providers’ services to process transactions to a user’s account. When Users register for an OPOLIS account, Stripe and Worldpay, as well as other merchant account providers, will require certain information for billing purposes. These third party services perform the collection, storage and retention of this information, and none of this information is controlled or maintained by OPOLIS. OPOLIS does not store Users’ financial information.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available through OPOLIS Products. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when using services through OPOLIS Products. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

OPOLIS collects and uses your personal information you provide to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. OPOLIS may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from OPOLIS and its affiliates.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

We may ask for further information about you if you choose to take part in certain surveys or other research through OPOLIS and OPOLIS Products. These questions, for additional profile information, are optional. Some of them will ask for information that is classed as ‘special category data’ under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. They may ask you to provide information about:

Again, we collect this sensitive personal data in order to weight the results of our data and provide added connectivity to the brotherhood and fellowship at large. We aim to ensure that the views of all sections of the community population are given proper representation.


INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect information about you from social media sites. If you access OPOLIS Products through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through OPOLIS websites and their connection to Facebook Connect, or by “following,” or “liking,” or sharing your activities on our site on social media, etc., that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to us. This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook User ID), an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service. This information may be used to pre-populate your account. If you allow us access to your friends’ list, your friends’ user IDs, and your connection to those friends may be used and stored. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to this scholarship organization. You may also unlink your third party account from OPOLIS Products by adjusting your settings on the third party service. If you unlink your third party account, we will remove the information collected about you in connection with that service. We may also request and collect information about you from third parties such as teachers, schools, and other referral sources, providers of background check services, billing and credit agencies, and other third parties.


MESSAGES AND USER GENERATED CONTENT

We collect information when you post content and messaging to the site, such as publishing or commenting on a blog post. We may also collect information when you communicate with us.


TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR

OPOLIS may keep track of the pages our users visit within OPOLIS websites, in order to determine what OPOLIS Products and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within OPOLIS to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by OPOLIS. This information can include: your donation history, user session information, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of OPOLIS Products, to maintain quality of OPOLIS Products, and to provide general statistics regarding use of OPOLIS Products.


Analytics information.

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for OPOLIS Products. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving OPOLIS Products. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual User.


Cookies information.

When you use OPOLIS Products, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use OPOLIS Products (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on OPOLIS Products), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of OPOLIS Products over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of OPOLIS Products may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


Log file information.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access OPOLIS Products. When you use OPOLIS Products, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks and how you interact with links on OPOLIS Products, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.


Clear GIFs/web beacons information.

When you use OPOLIS Products, we may employ clear Graphics Interchange Format (GIF), also known as web beacons, which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of OPOLIS Products.


Device identifiers.

When you use OPOLIS Products, we may employ clear Graphics Interchange Format (GIF), also known as web beacons, which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of OPOLIS Products.


Use of information collected through technology.

We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, and clear GIFs information to (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content, and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of OPOLIS Products; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; and (e) diagnose or fix technology problems.


SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal and business information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in the United States, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure to these and overseas third parties. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside of the United States, please be aware that the personal information we collect about you will be transferred to the United States. By using OPOLIS Products, or providing us with any Personal Data, you consent to the transfer, processing and storage of your personal information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside.

We strive to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. We are working on certifying to the Department of Commerce that we will adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Notice and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. We are responsible for the processing of personal information we receive, and under Privacy Shield we may subsequently transfer that Information to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We strive to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We will ensure that any transfer of personal information from countries in the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, for example by using standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, or the use of binding corporate rules or other legally accepted means. You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify and to request erasure of Personal Data. To exercise these rights, contact support@opolis.co and provide as complete a description of your request as possible.

Where we transfer personal information from a non-EEA country to another country, you acknowledge that third parties in other jurisdictions may not be subject to similar data protection laws to the ones in our jurisdiction. There are risks if any such third party engages in any act or practice that would contravene the data privacy laws in our jurisdiction and this might mean that you will not be able to seek redress under our jurisdiction’s privacy laws


LINKS

OPOLIS Products may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

OPOLIS secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. OPOLIS uses the following methods for this purpose:

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.


DATA RETENTION, DISPOSAL, AND DESTRUCTION

OPOLIS will retain both automatically collected date and user-provided data for as long as you use OPOLIS products and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you would like us to delete your user-provided data that you have provided via OPOLIS products, please contact us at support@opolis.co and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the user-provided data may be required for OPOLIS products to function properly.

OPOLIS has implemented and maintains security procedures and practices to protect your personally identifying information.

If a user requests the disposal/destruction of personally identifying information, OPOLIS will dispose of/destroy the data in accordance with OPOLIS data disposal/destruction policies.


CHILDREN

The Site is not directed towards children under 13 years of age and OPOLIS does not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 years of age through the Site.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and OPOLIS has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from OPOLIS free of charge regarding the manner in which OPOLIS certain personal information collected through OPOLIS Products with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of OPOLIS sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to any one of the following:

By mail:
OPOLIS, Inc.
attn.: Human Resources
3000 Lawrence St, #121
Denver, CO 80205
By e-mail: support@opolis.co with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:


CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

You control your account information and settings. You may update your profile information and email-communication preferences at any time by logging in to your account. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of OPOLIS Products, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly through the message center.

Tracking Technology. The only way to completely opt out of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device. Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. To learn more about cookies, clear GIFs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, located at https://www.networkadvertising.org. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents this organization and its partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to OPOLIS Products. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through OPOLIS Products. If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us directly through the message center.

Following termination or deactivation of your User account. We may retain your profile information and User Content following termination of your User account. We may also continue to display your profile information and/or personal story on the site unless you request that we discontinue use. Please contact us directly through the message center to request that your information be disabled from public view.


THIRD PARTY COLLECTION

OPOLIS does not authorize third parties to collect your personal information when you use OPOLIS Products, except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, OPOLIS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE OPOLIS FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY WHICH MAY ARISE FROM, SUCH THIRD PARTIES’ UNAUTHORIZED COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.


YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE FAMILY EDUCATION RIGHTS AND PRIVACY ACT

The Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) requires that you must give consent for your institution to release information in your student education records to us. Certain aspects of OPOLIS Products, such as applying for a scholarship, may require your institution to release academic and financial information pertinent to your candidacy for scholarships and/or programs. We will ask for your consent when you agree to use such aspects of OPOLIS Products, and understand that you may revoke your consent at any time by giving written notice to your institution and this scholarship organization


CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

OPOLIS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of OPOLIS Products after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.


CONTACT INFORMATION

OPOLIS welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that OPOLIS has not adhered to this Statement, please contact OPOLIS at support@opolis.co.